Berkeley Tower
Enquire

Berkeley Tower

Berkeley Tower payment plan, explained.

The developer's payment plan for Berkeley Tower has 12 stages and adds up to 100%. This page explains what the stages mean in calendar terms, how the construction-linked instalments work, and what to ask for in writing. It uses percentages only: prices are not published here. The schedule is on page 69 of the developer's project brief. theberkeleydubai.com is an independent website, not the developer's.

01

The 12 stages

The plan has four parts. 20% is due at booking. Four instalments of 5% follow within 360 days of the reservation date. Six instalments of 5% follow as construction progresses. The last 30% is due on completion.

The Share and Due columns are the developer's schedule. Running total is our sum of the shares in stage order; the brief does not say whether the construction-linked stages fall before or after day 360.

Payment plan, 12 stages
StageShareDueRunning total
120%At the time of booking20%
25%90 days after the reservation date25%
35%180 days after the reservation date30%
45%240 days after the reservation date35%
55%360 days after the reservation date40%
65%On completion of 20% of construction45%
75%On completion of 30% of construction50%
85%On completion of 40% of construction55%
95%On completion of 50% of construction60%
105%On completion of 60% of construction65%
115%On completion of 70% of construction70%
1230%On completion100%
Total100%

Source: the developer's project brief, page 69. See also the payment plan on the home page and the FAQ answer.

02

Days from reservation

Stage 1 is the 20% due at the time of booking. Stages 2 to 5 are counted in days from the reservation date: day 90, day 180, day 240 and day 360. That is about three, six, eight and twelve months. Day 90 and day 180 are 90 days apart. Day 240 follows 60 days later, and day 360 follows 120 days after that.

Stages 1 to 5 add up to 40%: 20% at booking and four instalments of 5%. That 40% is due within 360 days of the reservation date, whatever the pace of construction.

Neither the project brief nor the brochure says what the reservation date is, or whether it is the same day as booking. Ask for the date in writing: every day count starts from it.

03

Construction-linked instalments

Stages 6 to 11 are six instalments of 5%, which is 30% in all. Each is due on completion of a stated share of the construction of the project: 20%, 30%, 40%, 50%, 60% and 70%.

These six stages are triggered by construction progress, not by dates. The brief gives no date for any of them. It does not say how construction progress is measured, who confirms it, or how soon payment is due after a milestone is reached.

Stages 1 to 11 add up to 70%. The brief does not say how these stages line up with days 90 to 360, so ask for the expected order of payments.

04

The final 30%

Stage 12 is 30%, due on completion. No completion or handover date has been announced. As of 26 October 2026 neither the developer's brochure nor its project brief gives one, and this site does not give one.

The brief also does not say what "on completion" means, for example whether it is completion of the building, a completion certificate or handover. Ask which, and how you will be told.

05

What to ask for in writing

The plan lists instalments only. Before you commit, put these questions to the developer or the seller and ask for the answers in writing.

  • A full cost breakdown. The plan does not mention registration fees, the service charge or other charges. Ask for every cost beyond the instalments and when each is due.
  • The reservation date. Which date counts, and whether it is the booking date.
  • How construction progress is confirmed. Who confirms each milestone from 20% to 70%, what document you receive, and how many days you have to pay. The Dubai Land Department's FAQ says an investor can ask for the current completion percentage when a payment is requested, and can track project progress on the Department's website.
  • Where your payments go. The Dubai Land Department describes a project's escrow account as a bank account into which amounts collected from buyers of off-plan units are deposited. Ask which bank holds the escrow account, and for the account details.
  • Late payments. What happens if an instalment is paid late: any interest or fee, the notice period, and whether the contract can be ended. Ask which clause of the Sales and Purchase Agreement says so.
  • Registration and fees. The Dubai Land Department's service page describes how a developer can register a unit sold off-plan, and lists registration fees. Ask which fees apply to you, who pays each, and when.
  • Order and completion. The expected order of stages 2 to 11, and what "on completion" means for the last 30%.
  • The Sales and Purchase Agreement. Ask for the draft early, and check that it repeats the 12 stages, their shares and their triggers.

This page is general information, not legal or financial advice. Figures come from the developer's project brief and are indicative and subject to change. Only the final Sales and Purchase Agreement has legal effect. Take independent legal advice before you commit.

If you would like the brochure and floor plans, request them here.

Get the brochure and floor plans.

Leave your details once and we send the Berkeley Tower brochure and floor plans. The price list is shared on request.

Payment plan on the home page · FAQ: the payment plan

Request floor plans